Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Ammanford seal double over Port Talbot

Published

on

Ammanford (173-5) beat Port Talbot Town (172-9) by 5 wkts 

South Wales Premier League Division One 

Double: Alun Evans’ 35 and two wickets helped Ammanford complete the double over Port Talbot (Pic. John Davies Photography)

Double: Alun Evans’ 35 and two wickets helped Ammanford complete the double over Port Talbot (Pic. John Davies Photography)

AMMANFORD completed a creditable double over Port Talbot as they won by five wickets at the Park on Saturday (Jul 30). 

The visitors won the toss and displayed confidence in the wicket and their own ability by electing to bat.

Jack Murphy managed the first breakthrough with the score on 25, but then former Glamorgan stalwarts Dan Cherry (39) and Ian Thomas (33) took the score to 80 for the second wicket.

Both were dismissed by their former Glamorgan colleague, Ammanford skipper Alun Evans.

From this point, Ammanford’s spin bowlers took charge on a turning wicket and kept a stranglehold on the Port Talbot batsmen.

Wickets fell at satisfyingly regular intervals and only Josh Tobin (20) and Stuart Phelps (17) in the lower order could offer much resistance.

Port Talbot closed on 172 for nine, a pair of wickets each going to Evans, Matthew Fisher, Matthew Roberts and Jack Murphy.

Ammanford responded well, with Huw Jenkins and Elis Richards accumulating 36 for the first wicket before Richards was out for 19.

Jenkins was not to be distracted and proved his worth as an opening bat before being out for 45 with the score on 113 for two .

This was where the Ammanford innings diverged from the visitors.

The following batsmen stuck rigorously to their task, grafting for their runs and not giving away their wicket cheaply.

When Evans (35) was out to a shocking lbw decision, Matthew Fisher took over the mantle and kept his head down for a further 30.

With just 10 runs to get and plenty of overs remaining, Ammanford were home and dry.

They passed the Port Talbot total with five wickets and five overs to spare.

The win takes them into the top half of the Premier League, and next week they visit bottom of the table Ynysygerwn.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sport

Matchroom Whites win Worthington Cup

Published

on

MATCHROOM Whites have won the Llanelli Snooker League’s Worthington Cup team final, after a 4-1 victory in the final against Morfa Social

A highlight of the match was another fine Tyler Rees break of 89, although the maximum was on at one point.

Tyler Rees’ winning streak wasn’t over though, as he teamed up with his Matchroom teammate Chris Davies to win the final of the Doubles tournament, defeating Dean Bowen and Mark Sargent; more nice breaks in this one, Rees firing another 68, while Chris Davies added a fine 71.

Meanwhile, more success for the Matchroom came with Matchroom Blacks’ 4-1 Division 2 Olympic Cup final victory at the expense of Reading Room Reds, with Ryan Maides, Adrian Davies, Rhys Morgan and Thomas Williams winning; just Phil Payne offered any winning resistance for the Burry Port side.

Meanwhile, Ammanord Snooker World’s leftie Anthony Krysa is through to the final of this year’s Singles, after a 3-0 victory against Kev Gronow of the Gremlin Club; Krysa made some nice breaks, including a fine 75 knock.

Continue Reading

Sport

Llanelli Snooker League: Trimsaran clinch runners-up spot

Published

on

THE curtain came down on the Llanelli Snooker League with the final league fixtures seeing Trimsaran clinch the runners-up spot behind champions Matchroom Reds.

Trim secured two 6-1 wins, a rearranged victory over Cross Hands B, as well as a 6-1 victory against Pontarddulais Workmens’, the undoubted highlight a superb 110 break from Jamie Tudor; Lewis Lloyd, Kieran Proctor (49 break), Wayne Thomas (29 & 25) and Alan Emanuel added wins, Keri Davies (50 break) the only Bont reply.

Relegated bottom – Ponthenri Social went out with a bang, defeating Upper Tumble Blues 6-1, courtesy of Jeff Howells, Mark Regola, Kevin Lewis, Nigel Lewis and Dylan James; only John Shields replied.

Peter Shoulder and Chris Lloyd were on top for Llanesco, beaten 5-2 by Matchroom Whites; Tyler Rees (45 & 35 breaks), Chris Davies, Wayne Bowen and Dai Keenan won for the “Gwyns”.

Elsewhere, Snooker World Whites hammered Llanelli Cons 7-0, D.Jones, A.Krysa, Ben Thomas, A.Whitfield, Sam Hinton and John Meadows completing the rout.

Alex Dickie prevented the “whitewash” as Cross Hands B crashed again, 6-1 at Gorseinon Workmens’; Charlie Bolton, Mike Dodd, Johnny Wilcox, Roy Wilcox and Jordan Davies all won for the Brighton Road side.

Kevin Selwood, Kieran Evans, Paul Rees and Alun Harris gave Pontyberem Workmens’ a 5-2 win against Burry Port Legion (Con Club), who hit back via Garnet Lane and Rich Nurse.

Morfa Social’s winners in a 5-2 win at Reading Room Blues were Scott Ashford, Andrew Hatto, Barry Follows and Greg Davies; Adrian Gower and Neil Roberts struck for the Burry Porters.

In Division 2, champions Gremlins were defeated 6-1 at Upper Tumble Reds, for whom Nigel Beynon, Nolan Allison, Alan Griffiths, Kevin Evans and Mike Sainty (53 break) won; just Matthew Dagnall won for the title-winners.

Matchroom Blacks secured the runners-up spot following a 4-3 win against New Lodge, thanks to Rhys Morgan (37 break), Ryan Maides and James Anthony; Gary Williams, George Langford and Phil Thickett replied.

Steve Pearson was Llandybie Social B’s solitary frame winner in a 6-1 defeat as Llandybie RFC took the village honours after Steffan Crump, Sion Isaac, Josh Jordan, Callum Isaac and Kalem James all won.

Bryn A edged a 4-3 success at Snooker World Blues, courtesy of Roy Richards, Clive Richards and Connor Sharples (32); Peter Howatson, Chris Waters and Steff Rees won for the Ammanford side.

Tycroes RFC end the season bottom after a 5-2 loss at CGMD, whose winners were Ray Evans, James Varney, Mike Llewelyn and Brian Chappell; Marc Walters and Arwyn Rees won for the away side.

Meanwhile, Tony Shadrach and Geraint Thomas were Pont Cons frame winners in a 5-2 loss at Cross Hands A; for the latter, Howell Pritchard, Jeff Howells (23) Matthew James (22) and Dai Bunford were on the ball.

Continue Reading

Sport

Reds wrap up Snooker League title

Published

on

MATCHROOM Reds wrapped up the Llanelli Snooker League title with a 6-1 victory against Llanesco.

Phil Williams, Craig Price, Richard Evans, Lewis Grey and Jay Davies all won for the newly-crowned champions.

Elsewhere, Anthony Krysa made a brilliant 138 clearance break for Snooker World Whites in their 4-3 victory over Trimsaran, John Meadows and Andrew Whitfield also on top; Lee Holland, Lewis Lloyd and Mike Lloyd hit back for Trim.

Matchroom Whites were comprehensive 7-0 winners against Ponthenri, courtesy of Chris Davies (39, 38 & 27 breaks), Tyler Rees (65), Dai Roberts (63), Ashley Evans, Leighton Davies and Dai Keenan.

Pontyberem Workmens’ dropped just a single frame, to J.Bradley, on winning 6-1 against Upper Tumble Blues, after Paul Rees, Kieran Evans, Kevin Selwood, Damien Lonergan and Emyr Bowen struck.

Llanelli Cons A went one better,hammering Cross Hands B 7-0, Mark Sargent, D.Bowen, K.Moore, Gavin Quinnell, H.Jones and M.Moore completing the rout.

Meanwhile, Rob Hughes and Andrew Hatto helped Morfa win 4-3 at Burry Port Legion; Rich Nurse, Dean Thomas and Garnet Lane won for the Legion.

Mike Dodd, Johnny Wilcox and Jordan Davies gave Gorseinon Workmens’ A a 4-3 success against Reading Room Blues; Neil Roberts, Steve Greaney and Craig Jones won for the Bury Port side.

In rearanged fixtures, Trimsaran notched a 5-2 win against Llanelli Cons A, thanks to L.Holland, L.Lloyd, W.Thomas and K.Proctor; Keith Moore and Dean Bowen replied for Cons.

Upper Tumble Blues earned a notable win against champions-elect Matchroom Reds, thanks to Joe Evans, Ioan James, John Shields and James Bradley.

In Division 2, Gremlins were 5-2 winners against Matchroom Blacks, after Ryan Burt, Lee Collins, Kevin Gronow and Gavin Stollery had won; Ryan Maides and James Anthony replied.

CGMD’s five men, for whom Wyn Llewelyn, Matthew Jones (26) and Brian Chappell were on top, lost 4-3 at Llandybie Social B; Huw Morgan and Steve Pearson won for the home side.

Paul Garritty, Tim Lewis and Steve Ruck gave Tycroes RFC B an aggregate 4-3 win against Snooker World Blues, who hit back via Peter Howatson, Callum Fuge and Steff Rees.

New Lodge were 5-2 winners against Llandybie RFC, after Leighton Cole, Andrew John, Rhydian Fox and George Langford frame wins; Sion Isaac and Callum Isaac won for the Rugby Club.

Elsewhere, Bryn & Trallwm A enjoyed a 4-3 victory against Pont Cons, courtesy of Justin Jones, Josh Townsend, Clive Richards and Connor Sharples; Bont pinched the aggregate by just 8 points after Keith Williams and Will Shadrach’s replies.

Bryn B, whose winning pair were Curtis Barrett and Kurtis Myhill, went down 5-2 at Burry Port Reading Room Reds; Phil Payne, Tony Rawlings, Christian Evans and John Dean won for the hosts.

In a further rearranged game, Bryn B also gained a whitewash 7-0 win against Llandybie RFC, Aaron Cruickshank, Luke Powell, Curtis Barrett, Kris Williams, Elliott Andreson and Kurtis Myhill all on the ball.

Continue Reading

Trending

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK