Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

New heights for Harriers

Published

on

Strong performances: Carmarthen Harriers take home a strong medal haul after competing in this year’s West Wales Indoor Championships and British Athletics Cardiff Cross Challenge

OVER 25 Carmarthen Harriers put in comprehensive performances at this year’s West Wales Indoor Championships and British Athletics Cardiff Cross Challenge, which took place last weekend (Jan 21-22).

Held at Swansea University, the Indoor Championships saw a record 315 athletes take part, with Carmarthen coming away with a total of nine medals over the two day competition.

Glen Elsdon put in winning performances for both the senior men’s hurdles (8.33) and the 60m final (7.05). Meanwhile, on the field there were further gold medal performances from Danielle Jones in the under 17 women’s shot (11.04m), Olivia Haines in the under 20 women’s triple jump (9.85m), Lili Church in the under 15 girls’ high jump (1.58m), and Zara Evans in the under 13 girls’ long jump (4.06m).

Adding to the tally, there were also three bronze medals won thanks to Haydn Davies in the under 17 men’s 60m hurdles final (9.07), Zak Daly in the under 17 men’s 60m final, and Olivia Haines who won her second medal of the day, this time in the long jump (4.52m).

In the younger age groups, Sophia Reid-Thomas made it all the way to the under 13 girls’ 60m final, where she finished sixth with a time of 9.04. Meanwhile, the upcoming and talented year six athletes Harri Howells and Owain-Hari Davies sprinted strongly to finish seventh and eighth respectively, both achieving a time of 9.30 and just missing out on a place in the final.

In the same event, Mia Lloyd, Jessica Lee, Siwan Jones-Evans, Stephen Reed and Haydn Davies all represented the club and performed well in their heats, whilst in the shot, Nia Williams – having moved up an age group – threw 8.02m to finish in seventh position.

Meanwhile, the cross country runners headed for Cardiff for the fourth series of the British Athletics series, where they tested themselves against the best in the UK.

In the primary school races, the boys won the overall trophy for the second successive year, thanks to Jack Thomas who won individual bronze and was supported by Iwan Jones in fifth, Steffan Davies in 17th, Jake Lynock in 32nd, and Brynmor Peters in 44th. In the girls’ race, Emma Brazier and Bessy Hill finished 22nd and 23rd respectively.

Ben Thomas, having been selected to represent Wales in the under 17 Celtic Cross Country International, following an impressive set of results over the past few months, finished as the third Welsh scorer in 12th. Behind him, Thomas Jones secured 36th position and competing in the women’s event, Ellie Kiff ran well to take 33rd place.

Daisy Thompson, having already competed in the previous two race series’ at Liverpool and Milton Keynes, again kept up with the leading pack, eventually coming in fifth. Also putting in a strong performance, Phoebe Williams crossed the line in 22nd.

In the corresponding boys’ age group, Liam Edwards finished in sixth and Dafydd Jones had his best race for the club to date, finishing in eighth. Dyfed teammate Iori Humphreys from Pembroke finished in between (seventh). Frank Morgan unfortunately had to pull out during the race.

First in for the Harriers in the under 15 boys’ race was Tomos Rees, who had a great run to take home sixth place. Following him was Archi Morgan in 14th and Gareth Morgan in 22nd overall. Meanwhile, the under 15 girls’ event saw Beca Roberts secure 47th position, and Siwan Jones–Evans 54th.

Finally, in the senior categories, Louise Jones-Evans won her F45 age group in a great time, while Gordon Orme continued his fine form this season to take fifth.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sport

Dafen seal dramatic win over Evans and Williams

Published

on

DAFEN picked up only their third win in the West Wales Premier League on Saturday (Jan 22) as a 102nd minute goal from Joe Bowen gave them a 3-2 victory.

After an even start it was Dafen who broke the deadlock as Lennon Evans scored shortly before the half hour mark.

It remained 1-0 to the visitors until the 73rd minute when Alex Goddard scored to double Dafen’s lead.

With seven minutes to go the hosts were awarded a penalty and Mark Howells made no mistake to bring his side back in the game.

On 90 minutes Dafen manager Richard Stephens was sent off by the referee and just four minutes later Bruno Forkuoh scored to level the game for the home side.

The drama wasn’t over there though as in the eleventh minute of injury time, Evans and Williams’ Phillip Tinnuche was also sent off.

And there was still time for Bowen to score the winning goal, in the 12th minute of time added on, sparking joyous scenes amongst the players.

Dafen remain second bottom but they now sit two points behind ninth placed Morriston Town.

Defeat for Evans and Williams sees them slip behind West Wales Premier League leaders Penlan, who won again on Saturday.

On Saturday, January 29, Dafen host Giants Grave while Evans and Williams travel to Seven Sisters Onllwyn.

PHOTO by Darren Harries

Continue Reading

Sport

Burry Port hold off Milford to maintain unbeaten record

Published

on

BURRY PORT secured their fourth win in as many games on Saturday (Jan 22) as they beat Milford Haven 24-17 at The Observatory.

It was a frantic first half which saw Burry Port take a 24-12 lead into the break and despite a second half try from the home side, the Blacks were able to hang on for the win.

Tries for the Blacks came from Rich Parker, Josh Evans, Dylan Evans and Tom Rees.

Steff Powell was successful with two of four conversion attempts.

Milford had one try from Jamie Lewis and Dan McClelland with one conversion giving the hosts some hope of a second half comeback.

Zac France-Miller pulled an unconverted try back for the Mariners but they were unable to find another score despite their efforts.

The Blacks held on and their bonus-point win moves them up to fifth place in the League 2 West table and maintains their 100% record.

The Mariners earned a bonus point for their efforts which moves them up to third from bottom in the table.

On Saturday, January 29, Burry Port host Loughor while Milford Haven are away to Kidwelly.

Continue Reading

Sport

Llanelli Snooker League: Convincing win for Burry Port Legion

Published

on

BURRY PORT Legion notched a convincing 6-1 victory in the Llanelli Snooker first division against visiting Pontyberem Workmens.

Following frame wins from Rob Davies, Richard Nurse, Garnet Lane, Keri Phillips and James White (40 break); just Emyr Bowen’s frame averted the whitewash.

Snooker World Whites were 5-2 winners against Llanelli Cons, after Jamie Gimblett, Callum Jackson, Sam Hinton and Ben Thomas had won.

Dai Roberts and Ashley Edwards claimed frames for Matchroom Whites in a 5-2 reversal against Llanesco, for whom Luke Lloyd, Peter Shoulder, Dale Bohn and Chris Lloyd were on song.

Nicky Walters, Mark Hughes and J.Shields were on top for Upper Tumble Blues who saw off a man-short Ponthenri Social 5-2; Nigel Lewis and Mark Regola replied.

Burry Port Reading Room Blues, for whom Adrian Gower, Steve Greaney and Neil Roberts (25) won, needed the aggregate to edge a 4-3 victory at Morfa, whose winning trio were Rob Hughes, Andrew Hatto and Gavin Lewis.

Elsewhere, Pontyberem Workmens’ also required the extra point to nick a 4-3 success against Trimsaran, after Keri Davies (35 clearance break), Kevin Sullivan and Mike Footman had won; Lewis Lloyd, Jamie Tudor and Wayne Thomas won for Trim.

Cross Hands B overcame Gorseinon Workmens’ 4-3, following wins from Adrian Phillips, Mal Jones and Paul Martin; for the Brighton Road side, Mike Davies, Johnny Wilcox and Jordan Davies were on the ball.

In Division 2, Jeff Howells, Scott Bunford, Elwyn Williams and Adam Rees gave Cross Hands A a 5-2 win at Pontarddulais Cons B; Bont’s frame winners were Mark Aberstraw (40 break) and Rob Davey.

Huw Morgan, Howard Wood, Steve Pearson and Brian Jenn earned the bragging rights for Llandybie Social B in the village derby against Llandybie RFC, whose winning duo were Shane Wright (22 clearance) and Joshua Jordan.

Upper Tumble Reds suffered a 7-0 thumping away at the Gremlin Club; for the latter, Ray Barney (33 clearance), Alex Jenson (25), Ryan Burt, Kevin Gronow, Lee Collins and Gavin Stollery were all on top.

Meanwhile, J.Townsend’s frame win avoided the dreaded brush as Bryn & Trallwm crashed 6-1 at the hands of Snooker World Blues; for the Ammanford cuemen, Linden Cox, C.Waters, A.Jones, Callum Fuge and S.Rees all won.

New Lodge edged home 4-3 against Matchroom Blacks, courtesy of Roy Morgan, Andrew John and Gary Williams; Thomas Williams, James Anthony and Adrian Davies hit back for the visitors.

Paul Landek and James Varney were CGMD ‘s winning pair as the Fishermens’ went down 5-2 on their trip to Tycroes RFC; for the rugby club, Marc Walters, Steve Ruck, Arwyn Rees and Ffion Jones claimed the points.

In Cup news, Gremlins defeated New Lodge 4-3, while Reading Room Reds knocked out Bryn. Matchroom Reds beat Burry Port Legion 4-3, whereas Upper Tumble Social went out 4-1 at the hands of Matchroom Whites.

Continue Reading

Trending

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK