Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Two in a row for Ponty

Published

on

PONTYBEREM won their second game in a row on Saturday (Jun 29) as they beat Llanelli seconds by six wickets.

Pontyberem won the toss and elected to field and they were able to bowl Llanelli out for 157.

The home side lost Robert Bowen early on as he was bowled by Alun Harris. Ben Edwards also fell victim to Harris as by way of LBW as Llanelli were reduced to 17-2 early on.

Rob Thomas made a score of 15 before he was bowled by Daniel Griffiths. Harris then had opener Lewis Jones caught by Rhodri Evans on a score of 13 to leave Llanelli on 44-4.

Rhys Westcott and Owain Baxter then doubled Llanelli’s total with a good partnership. Griffiths then brought that to an end as he had Westcott caught by Rhys Sewell on a score of 26.

Baxter hit just one four as he made his way to a score of 28 but he was then bowled by Jack Rogers.

Rhys Harris then had Aled Gilley caught by Sewell for a fifth-ball duck as Llanelli slipped to 117-7. Daniel Lewis fell victim to Rhodri Evans as did Joshua Williams.

Photo by Darren Harries

Richard Williams had made his way to a score of 45 from 44 balls after five fours but he was then caught by Evans off the bowling of Rogers.

That meant that Pontyberem would need 158 to win but they lost a wicket early in their reply. Opener Jack Rogers was caught by Rhys Westcott off the bowling of Daniel Lewis for a duck.

However, Rhodri Evans and Rhys Harris shared 81 runs for the second wicket to set their side on their way to victory.

Evans hit four fours and a six in his score of 45 but he was then caught by Westcott off the bowling of Harri Rees.

Harris then reached his maiden half century for Pontyberem as they continued to edge towards their target.

He was then run out on a score of 52 and soon after Daniel Lewis had Scott Davies caught by Ben Edwards.

That was as good as it got for Llanelli as Daniel Griffiths finished not out on 36 with three fours and a six to see Pontyberem to their fourth win of the season.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sport

Dafen seal dramatic win over Evans and Williams

Published

on

DAFEN picked up only their third win in the West Wales Premier League on Saturday (Jan 22) as a 102nd minute goal from Joe Bowen gave them a 3-2 victory.

After an even start it was Dafen who broke the deadlock as Lennon Evans scored shortly before the half hour mark.

It remained 1-0 to the visitors until the 73rd minute when Alex Goddard scored to double Dafen’s lead.

With seven minutes to go the hosts were awarded a penalty and Mark Howells made no mistake to bring his side back in the game.

On 90 minutes Dafen manager Richard Stephens was sent off by the referee and just four minutes later Bruno Forkuoh scored to level the game for the home side.

The drama wasn’t over there though as in the eleventh minute of injury time, Evans and Williams’ Phillip Tinnuche was also sent off.

And there was still time for Bowen to score the winning goal, in the 12th minute of time added on, sparking joyous scenes amongst the players.

Dafen remain second bottom but they now sit two points behind ninth placed Morriston Town.

Defeat for Evans and Williams sees them slip behind West Wales Premier League leaders Penlan, who won again on Saturday.

On Saturday, January 29, Dafen host Giants Grave while Evans and Williams travel to Seven Sisters Onllwyn.

PHOTO by Darren Harries

Continue Reading

Sport

Burry Port hold off Milford to maintain unbeaten record

Published

on

BURRY PORT secured their fourth win in as many games on Saturday (Jan 22) as they beat Milford Haven 24-17 at The Observatory.

It was a frantic first half which saw Burry Port take a 24-12 lead into the break and despite a second half try from the home side, the Blacks were able to hang on for the win.

Tries for the Blacks came from Rich Parker, Josh Evans, Dylan Evans and Tom Rees.

Steff Powell was successful with two of four conversion attempts.

Milford had one try from Jamie Lewis and Dan McClelland with one conversion giving the hosts some hope of a second half comeback.

Zac France-Miller pulled an unconverted try back for the Mariners but they were unable to find another score despite their efforts.

The Blacks held on and their bonus-point win moves them up to fifth place in the League 2 West table and maintains their 100% record.

The Mariners earned a bonus point for their efforts which moves them up to third from bottom in the table.

On Saturday, January 29, Burry Port host Loughor while Milford Haven are away to Kidwelly.

Continue Reading

Sport

Llanelli Snooker League: Convincing win for Burry Port Legion

Published

on

BURRY PORT Legion notched a convincing 6-1 victory in the Llanelli Snooker first division against visiting Pontyberem Workmens.

Following frame wins from Rob Davies, Richard Nurse, Garnet Lane, Keri Phillips and James White (40 break); just Emyr Bowen’s frame averted the whitewash.

Snooker World Whites were 5-2 winners against Llanelli Cons, after Jamie Gimblett, Callum Jackson, Sam Hinton and Ben Thomas had won.

Dai Roberts and Ashley Edwards claimed frames for Matchroom Whites in a 5-2 reversal against Llanesco, for whom Luke Lloyd, Peter Shoulder, Dale Bohn and Chris Lloyd were on song.

Nicky Walters, Mark Hughes and J.Shields were on top for Upper Tumble Blues who saw off a man-short Ponthenri Social 5-2; Nigel Lewis and Mark Regola replied.

Burry Port Reading Room Blues, for whom Adrian Gower, Steve Greaney and Neil Roberts (25) won, needed the aggregate to edge a 4-3 victory at Morfa, whose winning trio were Rob Hughes, Andrew Hatto and Gavin Lewis.

Elsewhere, Pontyberem Workmens’ also required the extra point to nick a 4-3 success against Trimsaran, after Keri Davies (35 clearance break), Kevin Sullivan and Mike Footman had won; Lewis Lloyd, Jamie Tudor and Wayne Thomas won for Trim.

Cross Hands B overcame Gorseinon Workmens’ 4-3, following wins from Adrian Phillips, Mal Jones and Paul Martin; for the Brighton Road side, Mike Davies, Johnny Wilcox and Jordan Davies were on the ball.

In Division 2, Jeff Howells, Scott Bunford, Elwyn Williams and Adam Rees gave Cross Hands A a 5-2 win at Pontarddulais Cons B; Bont’s frame winners were Mark Aberstraw (40 break) and Rob Davey.

Huw Morgan, Howard Wood, Steve Pearson and Brian Jenn earned the bragging rights for Llandybie Social B in the village derby against Llandybie RFC, whose winning duo were Shane Wright (22 clearance) and Joshua Jordan.

Upper Tumble Reds suffered a 7-0 thumping away at the Gremlin Club; for the latter, Ray Barney (33 clearance), Alex Jenson (25), Ryan Burt, Kevin Gronow, Lee Collins and Gavin Stollery were all on top.

Meanwhile, J.Townsend’s frame win avoided the dreaded brush as Bryn & Trallwm crashed 6-1 at the hands of Snooker World Blues; for the Ammanford cuemen, Linden Cox, C.Waters, A.Jones, Callum Fuge and S.Rees all won.

New Lodge edged home 4-3 against Matchroom Blacks, courtesy of Roy Morgan, Andrew John and Gary Williams; Thomas Williams, James Anthony and Adrian Davies hit back for the visitors.

Paul Landek and James Varney were CGMD ‘s winning pair as the Fishermens’ went down 5-2 on their trip to Tycroes RFC; for the rugby club, Marc Walters, Steve Ruck, Arwyn Rees and Ffion Jones claimed the points.

In Cup news, Gremlins defeated New Lodge 4-3, while Reading Room Reds knocked out Bryn. Matchroom Reds beat Burry Port Legion 4-3, whereas Upper Tumble Social went out 4-1 at the hands of Matchroom Whites.

Continue Reading

Trending

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK