Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

League snooker makes welcome return

Published

on

THE Llanelli & District Snooker League made a welcome return recently and in Division 1, Matchroom Reds were back with a 5-2 victory on their trip to Trimsaran A.

That was thanks to wins from P. Williams, D. Wells, L. Grey and Brian Newcombe. M. Foreman and L. Lloyd replied.

Stablemates Matchroom Whites went one better, claiming a 6-1 success at Llandybie Social A, courtesy of T. Rees, L. Davies, N. Davies, Dai Keenan and A. Edwards. Just T. Walters was on song for the home side.

Pontyberem Workmens’ also began with a 6-1 win, after Kieren Evans (34 break), Craig Rees, Alun Harris, Shaun Caton and Kevin Selwood gave them a winning start against Morfa; P. Matthews was the latter’s sole frame winner.

Elsewhere, Snooker World Whites went down 5-2 at Gorseinon Workmens’, while J. Bradley, J. Evans and I. James gave Upper Tumble Blues an aggregate 4-3 win at Llanesco; for the hosts, L. Lloyd, C. Lloyd and C. Rees were on song.

Burry Port Legion were 6-1 winners away at Ponthenri Social, with Rob Davies, James White, Keri Phillips, Dean Thomas and Rich Nurse all winning; only Nigel Lewis’ frame avoided the “whitewash” loss.

Keri Davies, Adam Griffiths, Steve Davies and K. Sullivan earned Pontarddulais Workmens’ a 5-2 victory at Llanelli Cons, whose winning duo were M.Rees and M.Moore.

Alex Dickie (34 break), Gary Stead, Stu Pemberton and Paul Martin were on top for Cross Hands B, 5-2 winners over visiting Reading Room Blues; P. Kelly and Craig Jones (62 break) replied for the Burry Port potters.

In Division 2, two sides claimed opening night 7-0 victories; the Gremlin Club earned the whitewash win, 7-0 at Bryn & Trallwm B. B. Price, J. Edwards, Lee Collins, Kev Gronow, Gavin Stollery and Matthew Dagnall completing the rout.

Glanamman side CGMD emulated them, hammering Bryn A 7-0, Alun Rees, Ray Evans, James Varney, Brian Chappel and Matthew Jones all on the ball.

Reading Room Reds were 5-2 winners against Cross Hands A; J. Rawlings, C. Hurley, C. Evans and J. Dean were their frame winners; Jeff Howells and Matthew James replied for the visitors.

Howard Wood claimed Llandybie Social B’s only point from a 6-1 defeat at Matchroom Blacks; for the Llanelli potters, Nathan Brain, Ryan Maides, Tom Williams, Dean Shoulder and James Anthony all struck.

Snooker World B beat Pont Cons B 5-2,thanks to the efforts of Linden Cox, Alan Jones, Joe Morgan and Callum Fuge; Will Shadrach and Geraint Thomas won for “Bont”.

Elsewhere, Noland Allinson and Steve Marshall were on song for Upper Tumble Reds, beaten 5-2 by visiting New Lodge B; for the latter, Andrew John, Martyn Tucker, Phil Eyers and George Langford were winners.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sport

Shingler set to make 200th appearance for Scarlets

Published

on

SCARLETS’ Aaron Shingler is set to make his 200th appearance for the Scarlets on Friday night as his side take on Bennetton at Parc Y Scarlets in the United Rugby Championship.

Speaking to the press on Tuesday (Oct 19), Shingler said it would be a proud moment when he walked onto the pitch.

Scarlets go into the game on the back of two defeats against Leinster and Munster and Shingler said it had been a ‘difficult couple of weeks’ for the team.

He added that Friday’s game would be a ‘test of character’ as they look to get back to winning ways.

Scarlets take on Bennetton on Friday night, kick off 7:35pm, and they then have a break of over a month before their next United Rugby Championship game.

Coach Dwayne Peel also spoke to the media and added that it was important they picked up the win on Friday.

He went on to say that although he saw an improvement in the team in the Leinster game after defeat to Munster, there was still work to do.

Dwayne said: “The boys are disappointed. We felt that at half time (against Leinster) we were still in the game, we knew the game plan we had but we were disappointed we didn’t allow ourselves to do that. So we were disappointed but in a different way.

“Ten guys have now gone away to Wales so there is a different group of boys who will get an opportunity for this game.”

With Wales playing their autumn internationals following Friday’s game, the Scarlets are next in action on November 27 when they travel to South Africa for games against the Cell C Sharks and the Vodacom Bulls.

Continue Reading

Sport

Three in a row for Kidwelly

Published

on

KIDWELLY Town earned their third straight win in Carmarthenhire League Division 1 on Saturday (Oct 16) as they came from behind to beat Tumble 4-1.

Tumble had lost their last three matches prior to Saturday’s game and it was they who took the lead when Garin Morris scored in the tenth minute.

Chris Cray equalised for Kidwelly and it remained 1-1 until half time.

Both sides knew the next goal would be crucial but it was the home side who got it as Rob Davis set up Alex Kay to score.

And just a minute later it was 3-1 as Connor Howells scored.

That all but won the game for the home side who made sure of the points in injury time as Kay fired in his second goal of the game from the penalty spot.

Their fourth win of the season sees them stay in eighth place but they are now only three points behind third placed FC Carmarthen.

On Saturday, October 23, Kidwelly travel to Llangennech who sit just a point and two places above them in the table.

Photo by Darren Harries

Continue Reading

Sport

Llangennech youth go top

Published

on

LLANGENNECH Youth moved to the top of the South East Carmarthenshire league on Saturday (Oct 16) as they thrashed Ammanford 47-0.

The home side ran in seven tries, six of which were converted, as they earned a third bonus point win in a row.

Rhys Harris scored a hat trick of tries and Kyle North also crossed the whitewash twice.

There were also tries for Ryan Guard and Kallum Morgan as the home side ran out comfortable winners.

Cameron Mills scored four of the conversion while the other two were scored by Tyler Payne.

The win sees Llangennech leapfrog Ammanford into top spot.

Llangennech will look to keep hold of their 100% record on Saturday, October 23, when they travel to Brynamman.

Photo by Darren Harries

Continue Reading

Trending

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK