Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Reds back to winning ways

Published

on

AFTER two draws and a defeat in their previous three games, Llanelli Town got back to winning ways on Saturday (Oct 30) as they beat Cwmbran Celtic 4-2.

The game was just three minutes old when Kyle Copp scored the opener for the Reds and it was nearly two after six minutes but Miles John saw his cross-come-shot go just wide.

Celtic though pulled themselves level on 27 minutes as Isaac Powell’s free kick from wide on the right was put in by Lewis Iles.

However, just eight minutes later the Reds were back in front as Callum Bateman found the back of the net.

The home side looked to level the game again and were inches away from doing so on the stroke of half time but a free kick hit the post and the Reds were able to clear.

Celtic started the second well but it was Llanelli who got the fourth goal of the game as Bateman grabbed his second on the rebound after an initial effort had been saved by Celtic keeper Joe Thomas.

The home side then hit the woodwork again before being awarded a penalty with twenty minutes to go.

Reds keeper Exauce Dimonenke made an excellent save though to keep out Andrew Larcombe’s spot kick and the score stayed at 1-3.

Callum Bateman came close to his hat trick but saw his shot saved while at the other end the Reds had to be alert to keep Cwmbran out.

Louis Gerrard made two excellent blocks as the home side continued to search for a way back into the game.

With two minutes to go Larcombe found Tom Meechan who fired in to set up a nervy final few minutes for the Reds.

However, just two minutes later the Reds made sure of the points as Copp grabbed his second goal of the game.

On Friday, November 5, Llanelli are at home to Cambrian and Clydach while Cwmbran are also in action on Friday as they travel to Taffs Well.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sport

Matchroom Whites win Worthington Cup

Published

on

MATCHROOM Whites have won the Llanelli Snooker League’s Worthington Cup team final, after a 4-1 victory in the final against Morfa Social

A highlight of the match was another fine Tyler Rees break of 89, although the maximum was on at one point.

Tyler Rees’ winning streak wasn’t over though, as he teamed up with his Matchroom teammate Chris Davies to win the final of the Doubles tournament, defeating Dean Bowen and Mark Sargent; more nice breaks in this one, Rees firing another 68, while Chris Davies added a fine 71.

Meanwhile, more success for the Matchroom came with Matchroom Blacks’ 4-1 Division 2 Olympic Cup final victory at the expense of Reading Room Reds, with Ryan Maides, Adrian Davies, Rhys Morgan and Thomas Williams winning; just Phil Payne offered any winning resistance for the Burry Port side.

Meanwhile, Ammanord Snooker World’s leftie Anthony Krysa is through to the final of this year’s Singles, after a 3-0 victory against Kev Gronow of the Gremlin Club; Krysa made some nice breaks, including a fine 75 knock.

Continue Reading

Sport

Llanelli Snooker League: Trimsaran clinch runners-up spot

Published

on

THE curtain came down on the Llanelli Snooker League with the final league fixtures seeing Trimsaran clinch the runners-up spot behind champions Matchroom Reds.

Trim secured two 6-1 wins, a rearranged victory over Cross Hands B, as well as a 6-1 victory against Pontarddulais Workmens’, the undoubted highlight a superb 110 break from Jamie Tudor; Lewis Lloyd, Kieran Proctor (49 break), Wayne Thomas (29 & 25) and Alan Emanuel added wins, Keri Davies (50 break) the only Bont reply.

Relegated bottom – Ponthenri Social went out with a bang, defeating Upper Tumble Blues 6-1, courtesy of Jeff Howells, Mark Regola, Kevin Lewis, Nigel Lewis and Dylan James; only John Shields replied.

Peter Shoulder and Chris Lloyd were on top for Llanesco, beaten 5-2 by Matchroom Whites; Tyler Rees (45 & 35 breaks), Chris Davies, Wayne Bowen and Dai Keenan won for the “Gwyns”.

Elsewhere, Snooker World Whites hammered Llanelli Cons 7-0, D.Jones, A.Krysa, Ben Thomas, A.Whitfield, Sam Hinton and John Meadows completing the rout.

Alex Dickie prevented the “whitewash” as Cross Hands B crashed again, 6-1 at Gorseinon Workmens’; Charlie Bolton, Mike Dodd, Johnny Wilcox, Roy Wilcox and Jordan Davies all won for the Brighton Road side.

Kevin Selwood, Kieran Evans, Paul Rees and Alun Harris gave Pontyberem Workmens’ a 5-2 win against Burry Port Legion (Con Club), who hit back via Garnet Lane and Rich Nurse.

Morfa Social’s winners in a 5-2 win at Reading Room Blues were Scott Ashford, Andrew Hatto, Barry Follows and Greg Davies; Adrian Gower and Neil Roberts struck for the Burry Porters.

In Division 2, champions Gremlins were defeated 6-1 at Upper Tumble Reds, for whom Nigel Beynon, Nolan Allison, Alan Griffiths, Kevin Evans and Mike Sainty (53 break) won; just Matthew Dagnall won for the title-winners.

Matchroom Blacks secured the runners-up spot following a 4-3 win against New Lodge, thanks to Rhys Morgan (37 break), Ryan Maides and James Anthony; Gary Williams, George Langford and Phil Thickett replied.

Steve Pearson was Llandybie Social B’s solitary frame winner in a 6-1 defeat as Llandybie RFC took the village honours after Steffan Crump, Sion Isaac, Josh Jordan, Callum Isaac and Kalem James all won.

Bryn A edged a 4-3 success at Snooker World Blues, courtesy of Roy Richards, Clive Richards and Connor Sharples (32); Peter Howatson, Chris Waters and Steff Rees won for the Ammanford side.

Tycroes RFC end the season bottom after a 5-2 loss at CGMD, whose winners were Ray Evans, James Varney, Mike Llewelyn and Brian Chappell; Marc Walters and Arwyn Rees won for the away side.

Meanwhile, Tony Shadrach and Geraint Thomas were Pont Cons frame winners in a 5-2 loss at Cross Hands A; for the latter, Howell Pritchard, Jeff Howells (23) Matthew James (22) and Dai Bunford were on the ball.

Continue Reading

Sport

Reds wrap up Snooker League title

Published

on

MATCHROOM Reds wrapped up the Llanelli Snooker League title with a 6-1 victory against Llanesco.

Phil Williams, Craig Price, Richard Evans, Lewis Grey and Jay Davies all won for the newly-crowned champions.

Elsewhere, Anthony Krysa made a brilliant 138 clearance break for Snooker World Whites in their 4-3 victory over Trimsaran, John Meadows and Andrew Whitfield also on top; Lee Holland, Lewis Lloyd and Mike Lloyd hit back for Trim.

Matchroom Whites were comprehensive 7-0 winners against Ponthenri, courtesy of Chris Davies (39, 38 & 27 breaks), Tyler Rees (65), Dai Roberts (63), Ashley Evans, Leighton Davies and Dai Keenan.

Pontyberem Workmens’ dropped just a single frame, to J.Bradley, on winning 6-1 against Upper Tumble Blues, after Paul Rees, Kieran Evans, Kevin Selwood, Damien Lonergan and Emyr Bowen struck.

Llanelli Cons A went one better,hammering Cross Hands B 7-0, Mark Sargent, D.Bowen, K.Moore, Gavin Quinnell, H.Jones and M.Moore completing the rout.

Meanwhile, Rob Hughes and Andrew Hatto helped Morfa win 4-3 at Burry Port Legion; Rich Nurse, Dean Thomas and Garnet Lane won for the Legion.

Mike Dodd, Johnny Wilcox and Jordan Davies gave Gorseinon Workmens’ A a 4-3 success against Reading Room Blues; Neil Roberts, Steve Greaney and Craig Jones won for the Bury Port side.

In rearanged fixtures, Trimsaran notched a 5-2 win against Llanelli Cons A, thanks to L.Holland, L.Lloyd, W.Thomas and K.Proctor; Keith Moore and Dean Bowen replied for Cons.

Upper Tumble Blues earned a notable win against champions-elect Matchroom Reds, thanks to Joe Evans, Ioan James, John Shields and James Bradley.

In Division 2, Gremlins were 5-2 winners against Matchroom Blacks, after Ryan Burt, Lee Collins, Kevin Gronow and Gavin Stollery had won; Ryan Maides and James Anthony replied.

CGMD’s five men, for whom Wyn Llewelyn, Matthew Jones (26) and Brian Chappell were on top, lost 4-3 at Llandybie Social B; Huw Morgan and Steve Pearson won for the home side.

Paul Garritty, Tim Lewis and Steve Ruck gave Tycroes RFC B an aggregate 4-3 win against Snooker World Blues, who hit back via Peter Howatson, Callum Fuge and Steff Rees.

New Lodge were 5-2 winners against Llandybie RFC, after Leighton Cole, Andrew John, Rhydian Fox and George Langford frame wins; Sion Isaac and Callum Isaac won for the Rugby Club.

Elsewhere, Bryn & Trallwm A enjoyed a 4-3 victory against Pont Cons, courtesy of Justin Jones, Josh Townsend, Clive Richards and Connor Sharples; Bont pinched the aggregate by just 8 points after Keith Williams and Will Shadrach’s replies.

Bryn B, whose winning pair were Curtis Barrett and Kurtis Myhill, went down 5-2 at Burry Port Reading Room Reds; Phil Payne, Tony Rawlings, Christian Evans and John Dean won for the hosts.

In a further rearranged game, Bryn B also gained a whitewash 7-0 win against Llandybie RFC, Aaron Cruickshank, Luke Powell, Curtis Barrett, Kris Williams, Elliott Andreson and Kurtis Myhill all on the ball.

Continue Reading

Trending

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK