Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Raiders rout plucky Warriors

Published

on

Raiders RL 84
Glouc. Warriors 20
At Stebonheath Park, Llanelli

INTERCHANGE : Josh Taylor, Jo Festa, Zak Bevan, Owain Phillips.

INTERCHANGE : Josh Taylor,
Jo Festa, Zak Bevan, Owain Phillips.

ON AN ABSOLUTELY immaculate pitch at Parc Stebonheath, the Raiders ran in 15 tries against a side that never gave up but were reduced to 12 men for most of the second half and 11 for a five-minute period towards the end due to injury.

Captain Alan Pope crossed for four touchdowns for the Raiders while there were hat-tricks for Dan Fox and Andrew Rees. Hooker Alex King added a try to his 12 goals for a 28-point haul.

Birthday girl Ellie Thorne with led on the Raiders to the field alongside Pope and the Raiders team were cheered on to the park by the watching crowd for what was the first home game in six weeks.

The Gloucester team had travelled down the M4 with a strong starting 13 but with no interchanges on the bench it was always going to be a hard day at the office for them.

The Raiders instantly opened up the Gloucester defensive line through their hard running forwards inviting the Raiders backs to exploit the gaps and scored 3 tries within the first 15 minutes of the game.

Gloucester managed to pull a try back, but their hard fought pressure was soon quelled when the Raiders once again punched into the centre of the defensive line and allowed quick hands to put over their backs for a further two tries.

On the stroke of halftime Gloucester once again managed to find an edge and scored in the corner.

In the second half the Raiders came out a different team, Gloucester played hard and valiantly but the Raiders structure and attacking formations soon ground down the Gloucester defenders leaving them with too much to do.

The Raiders cut up the Gloucester defence on numerous occasions on the 5th tackle and completed their sets with a try, meaning the score line was soon well beyond the reach of the Gloucester warriors and with the scoreline at 64-12 many other teams would have thrown in the towel, but Gloucester showed great spirit and fight, scoring two further tries against the flow of play.

With injuries taking their toll on the Gloucester side that had no replacements, the Raiders ran in more scores to end the game with a massive 84-20 victory.

Raiders coach Jon Ellis was delighted with his side’s display saying:

“We never had our foot on the peddle in the first half and our players knew that they had more in them. It was great for the boys to get a win under their belts and get their mojo back, we are a strong team and play really attractive Rugby League we just need now to get back to basics and go away to Coventry this week with confidence.”

RAIDERS: Nath Beck; Taf Phillips, Luke Williams, Dan Fox, Andrew Rees; Dan Maiden, Shane Lee; Ben Phillips, Alex King, Rhys Davies; Morgan Hughes, Kyle Bryan; Alan Pope .

INTERCHANGE : Josh Taylor, Jo Festa, Zak Bevan, Owain Phillips.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sport

Matchroom Whites win Worthington Cup

Published

on

MATCHROOM Whites have won the Llanelli Snooker League’s Worthington Cup team final, after a 4-1 victory in the final against Morfa Social

A highlight of the match was another fine Tyler Rees break of 89, although the maximum was on at one point.

Tyler Rees’ winning streak wasn’t over though, as he teamed up with his Matchroom teammate Chris Davies to win the final of the Doubles tournament, defeating Dean Bowen and Mark Sargent; more nice breaks in this one, Rees firing another 68, while Chris Davies added a fine 71.

Meanwhile, more success for the Matchroom came with Matchroom Blacks’ 4-1 Division 2 Olympic Cup final victory at the expense of Reading Room Reds, with Ryan Maides, Adrian Davies, Rhys Morgan and Thomas Williams winning; just Phil Payne offered any winning resistance for the Burry Port side.

Meanwhile, Ammanord Snooker World’s leftie Anthony Krysa is through to the final of this year’s Singles, after a 3-0 victory against Kev Gronow of the Gremlin Club; Krysa made some nice breaks, including a fine 75 knock.

Continue Reading

Sport

Llanelli Snooker League: Trimsaran clinch runners-up spot

Published

on

THE curtain came down on the Llanelli Snooker League with the final league fixtures seeing Trimsaran clinch the runners-up spot behind champions Matchroom Reds.

Trim secured two 6-1 wins, a rearranged victory over Cross Hands B, as well as a 6-1 victory against Pontarddulais Workmens’, the undoubted highlight a superb 110 break from Jamie Tudor; Lewis Lloyd, Kieran Proctor (49 break), Wayne Thomas (29 & 25) and Alan Emanuel added wins, Keri Davies (50 break) the only Bont reply.

Relegated bottom – Ponthenri Social went out with a bang, defeating Upper Tumble Blues 6-1, courtesy of Jeff Howells, Mark Regola, Kevin Lewis, Nigel Lewis and Dylan James; only John Shields replied.

Peter Shoulder and Chris Lloyd were on top for Llanesco, beaten 5-2 by Matchroom Whites; Tyler Rees (45 & 35 breaks), Chris Davies, Wayne Bowen and Dai Keenan won for the “Gwyns”.

Elsewhere, Snooker World Whites hammered Llanelli Cons 7-0, D.Jones, A.Krysa, Ben Thomas, A.Whitfield, Sam Hinton and John Meadows completing the rout.

Alex Dickie prevented the “whitewash” as Cross Hands B crashed again, 6-1 at Gorseinon Workmens’; Charlie Bolton, Mike Dodd, Johnny Wilcox, Roy Wilcox and Jordan Davies all won for the Brighton Road side.

Kevin Selwood, Kieran Evans, Paul Rees and Alun Harris gave Pontyberem Workmens’ a 5-2 win against Burry Port Legion (Con Club), who hit back via Garnet Lane and Rich Nurse.

Morfa Social’s winners in a 5-2 win at Reading Room Blues were Scott Ashford, Andrew Hatto, Barry Follows and Greg Davies; Adrian Gower and Neil Roberts struck for the Burry Porters.

In Division 2, champions Gremlins were defeated 6-1 at Upper Tumble Reds, for whom Nigel Beynon, Nolan Allison, Alan Griffiths, Kevin Evans and Mike Sainty (53 break) won; just Matthew Dagnall won for the title-winners.

Matchroom Blacks secured the runners-up spot following a 4-3 win against New Lodge, thanks to Rhys Morgan (37 break), Ryan Maides and James Anthony; Gary Williams, George Langford and Phil Thickett replied.

Steve Pearson was Llandybie Social B’s solitary frame winner in a 6-1 defeat as Llandybie RFC took the village honours after Steffan Crump, Sion Isaac, Josh Jordan, Callum Isaac and Kalem James all won.

Bryn A edged a 4-3 success at Snooker World Blues, courtesy of Roy Richards, Clive Richards and Connor Sharples (32); Peter Howatson, Chris Waters and Steff Rees won for the Ammanford side.

Tycroes RFC end the season bottom after a 5-2 loss at CGMD, whose winners were Ray Evans, James Varney, Mike Llewelyn and Brian Chappell; Marc Walters and Arwyn Rees won for the away side.

Meanwhile, Tony Shadrach and Geraint Thomas were Pont Cons frame winners in a 5-2 loss at Cross Hands A; for the latter, Howell Pritchard, Jeff Howells (23) Matthew James (22) and Dai Bunford were on the ball.

Continue Reading

Sport

Reds wrap up Snooker League title

Published

on

MATCHROOM Reds wrapped up the Llanelli Snooker League title with a 6-1 victory against Llanesco.

Phil Williams, Craig Price, Richard Evans, Lewis Grey and Jay Davies all won for the newly-crowned champions.

Elsewhere, Anthony Krysa made a brilliant 138 clearance break for Snooker World Whites in their 4-3 victory over Trimsaran, John Meadows and Andrew Whitfield also on top; Lee Holland, Lewis Lloyd and Mike Lloyd hit back for Trim.

Matchroom Whites were comprehensive 7-0 winners against Ponthenri, courtesy of Chris Davies (39, 38 & 27 breaks), Tyler Rees (65), Dai Roberts (63), Ashley Evans, Leighton Davies and Dai Keenan.

Pontyberem Workmens’ dropped just a single frame, to J.Bradley, on winning 6-1 against Upper Tumble Blues, after Paul Rees, Kieran Evans, Kevin Selwood, Damien Lonergan and Emyr Bowen struck.

Llanelli Cons A went one better,hammering Cross Hands B 7-0, Mark Sargent, D.Bowen, K.Moore, Gavin Quinnell, H.Jones and M.Moore completing the rout.

Meanwhile, Rob Hughes and Andrew Hatto helped Morfa win 4-3 at Burry Port Legion; Rich Nurse, Dean Thomas and Garnet Lane won for the Legion.

Mike Dodd, Johnny Wilcox and Jordan Davies gave Gorseinon Workmens’ A a 4-3 success against Reading Room Blues; Neil Roberts, Steve Greaney and Craig Jones won for the Bury Port side.

In rearanged fixtures, Trimsaran notched a 5-2 win against Llanelli Cons A, thanks to L.Holland, L.Lloyd, W.Thomas and K.Proctor; Keith Moore and Dean Bowen replied for Cons.

Upper Tumble Blues earned a notable win against champions-elect Matchroom Reds, thanks to Joe Evans, Ioan James, John Shields and James Bradley.

In Division 2, Gremlins were 5-2 winners against Matchroom Blacks, after Ryan Burt, Lee Collins, Kevin Gronow and Gavin Stollery had won; Ryan Maides and James Anthony replied.

CGMD’s five men, for whom Wyn Llewelyn, Matthew Jones (26) and Brian Chappell were on top, lost 4-3 at Llandybie Social B; Huw Morgan and Steve Pearson won for the home side.

Paul Garritty, Tim Lewis and Steve Ruck gave Tycroes RFC B an aggregate 4-3 win against Snooker World Blues, who hit back via Peter Howatson, Callum Fuge and Steff Rees.

New Lodge were 5-2 winners against Llandybie RFC, after Leighton Cole, Andrew John, Rhydian Fox and George Langford frame wins; Sion Isaac and Callum Isaac won for the Rugby Club.

Elsewhere, Bryn & Trallwm A enjoyed a 4-3 victory against Pont Cons, courtesy of Justin Jones, Josh Townsend, Clive Richards and Connor Sharples; Bont pinched the aggregate by just 8 points after Keith Williams and Will Shadrach’s replies.

Bryn B, whose winning pair were Curtis Barrett and Kurtis Myhill, went down 5-2 at Burry Port Reading Room Reds; Phil Payne, Tony Rawlings, Christian Evans and John Dean won for the hosts.

In a further rearranged game, Bryn B also gained a whitewash 7-0 win against Llandybie RFC, Aaron Cruickshank, Luke Powell, Curtis Barrett, Kris Williams, Elliott Andreson and Kurtis Myhill all on the ball.

Continue Reading

Trending

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK